Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Kim Newman

Stats

Birth Name: Kim James Newman

Age: 58, born 31 July 1959

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Photos


Description: Kim Newman (born 31 July 1959) is an English journalist, film critic, and fiction writer. Recurring interests visible in his work include film history and horror fiction—both of which he attributes to seeing Tod Browning's Dracula at the age of eleven—and alternate fictional versions of history. He has won the Bram Stoker Award, the International Horror Guild Award, and the BSFA award. Newman was born in London and was raised in Aller, Somerset. He was educated at Dr. Morgan's Grammar School in Bridgwater, and set his experimental semi-autobiographical novel Life's Lottery (1999) in a fictional version of the town called ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
34 Watched
Rating:
8
6 Watched
Rating:
8.5
4 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
13 Watched
2. Eurotrash (1993)
Rating:
4.2
12 Watched
3. Monsterland (2009)
Rating:
5.9
10 Watched
Rating:
9.3
3 Watched
Rating:
8
3 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block