Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kevin Patrick Smith

Age: 47, born 2 August 1970

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jennifer Schwalbach Smith


Lists

364 votes
The evolution of... (955 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 60 comments
187 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 118 comments
184 votes
Last Supper (43 items)
list by nusch
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 21 comments
155 votes
Celebrity Insults (178 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 26 comments
127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 20 comments

Kevin Smith Videos

Kevin Smith - Tim Burton

228 Views

Added 5 years ago


Tim Burton - Kevin Smith

52 Views

Added 4 years ago


Jay and Silent Bob's Secret Stash Spot

19 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Born and raised in New Jersey and very proud of it, this fact can be seen in all of his movies. His first movie, Clerks. (1994), was filmed in the convenience store in which Smith worked. He was only allowed to shoot at night after the store closed. This movie won the highest award at the Sundance film festival and was brought to theaters by Miramax. The movie went over so well that Smith was able to make another movie, Mallrats (1995). This movie, as Kevin has said, was meant to be a "smart Porkys". Although it didn't do well at all in the box office, it has done more then well on video store shelves and is usually th ... (more)
Tags: Comedian (15), Silent Bob (12), Writer (12), Director (11), Actor (10), American (10), Born 1970 (9), Fat (8), Fatman On Batman (7), Male (7), Weed (6), Veronica Mars (6), Pothead (6), Superman Lives (5), Too Fat To Fly (5), Ugly (5), Overrated (4), Fatman (3), Chunky (3), EXTREMELY OVERRATED (3)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Daredevil (2003)
Rating:
5
2641 Watched
2. Dogma (1999)
Rating:
7
2432 Watched
Rating:
6.7
2199 Watched
4. Clerks (1994)
Rating:
7.4
1889 Watched
5. Scream 3 (2000)
Rating:
5.1
1643 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dogma (1999)
Rating:
7
2432 Watched
2. Clerks (1994)
Rating:
7.4
1889 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1430 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1314 Watched
5. Chasing Amy (1997)
Rating:
6.8
1157 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dogma (1999)
Rating:
7
2432 Watched
2. Clerks (1994)
Rating:
7.4
1889 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1430 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1314 Watched
5. Chasing Amy (1997)
Rating:
6.8
1157 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
3006 Watched
2. Veronica Mars (2004)
Rating:
7.3
1273 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.5
1051 Watched
4. Joey (2004)
Rating:
4.8
739 Watched
5. Law & Order (1990)
Rating:
7.1
593 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Flash (2014)
Rating:
7.6
439 Watched
2. Reaper (2007)
Rating:
6.9
279 Watched
3. Supergirl (2015)
Rating:
6.7
157 Watched
4. The Goldbergs (2013)
Rating:
7.8
55 Watched
5. The Flying Car (2002)
Rating:
7.8
27 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Clerks (2000)
Rating:
6.8
176 Watched
2. The Flying Car (2002)
Rating:
7.8
27 Watched
Rating:
7
19 Watched
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Music

Rating:
10
1 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 2 days, 21 hours ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (90 person items)

"Ben Affleck - Mallrats - Chasing Amy - Dogma - Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - Jersey Girl - Clerks II Jason Lee - Mallrats - Chasing Amy - Dogma - Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - Jersey Girl - Clerks II Jason Mewes - Clerks - Mallrats - Chasing Amy - Dogma - Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - Clerks II - Zack and Miri Make a Porno Brian O'Halloran - Clerks - Mallrats - Chasing Amy - Dogma - Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - Clerks II "


Dj Levels added this to a list 1 week, 4 days ago
Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (204 person items)

"At the London Film & Comic Con in 2017, at a photoshoot"


Leo added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
aLittleTyger posted a video 6 months, 1 week ago
ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Possibly Related? Part 2 (8 person items)

"Kevin Smith and Guy Fieri They are both annoying and are both symbols for "Generation X". (My generation. I hate that label!) They also look similar."


MarkusT90 added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Directors (68 person items)

"Awesome writer as well!"


ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
A Celebrity Baby Names List (12 person items)

"Harley Quinn A pop culture reference for a name from Kevin Smith? Well, touch me in the morning and then just walk away - that is totally unpredictable! (Obvious sarcasm.)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
Watership Down Dream Cast (20 movies items)
Gollum voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Gollum posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

moviebuff posted 15 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

mazardeus added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
miaou voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block