Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Kenichi Sonoda

Stats

Birth Name: 園田 健一

Age: 54, born 13 December 1962

Country of origin: Japan

Relationship Status: Married


Photos


Description: Mangaka and animation character designer. Born in Kumamoto, Kumamoto Prefecture, Sonoda moved to Tokyo in 1984, at the age of 21, and began work at Artmic, an anime studio. During this time, he worked on Bubblegum Crisis, producing the original Knight Saber character designs. He also worked on Gall Force, for which he did the original character designs. He worked at Artmic until 1991, when he began work on the manga series Gunsmith Cats. Gunsmith Cats is one of Sonoda's best known works, being both a Harvey, and Tezuka award nominee. Sonoda concluded Gunsmith Cats' run in 1997, when he put the comic on hiatus, and began wo ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1 own
Rating:
7.5
1 own
Rating:
7.5
1 own
Rating:
7.5
1 own
Rating:
7.5
1 own




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Gunsmith Cats (1995)
Rating:
7.1
9 Watched
2. Riding Bean (1989)
Rating:
6
9 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block