Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kenneth Loach

Age: 82, born 17 June 1936

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lesley Ashton


Lists

25 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 3 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
16 votes
SP's Favourite Directors (104 items)
list by SpG
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
14 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
9 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 2 years, 11 months ago
8 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Ken Loach Videos

Ken Loach on the Labour Leadership

9 Views

Added 1 year ago



View all Ken Loach videos

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Unlike virtually all his contemporaries, Ken Loach has never succumbed to the siren call of Hollywood, and it's virtually impossible to imagine his particular brand of British socialist realism translating well to that context. After studying law at St. Peter's College, Oxford, he branched out into the theater, performing with a touring repertory company. This led to television, where in alliance with producer Tony Garnett he produced a series of docudramas, most notably the devastating "Cathy Come Home" episode of The Wednesday Play (1964), whose impact was so massive that it led directly to a change in the homeless l ... (more)
Tags: British (2), Writer (1), Director (1), Socialist (1), Social Realism (1), Born 1936 (1), Film Director (1), 07 (1), Drama Director (1), Producer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
302 Watched
Rating:
7.9
199 Watched
Rating:
7
122 want to see
Rating:
7
126 Watched
Rating:
7
98 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
199 Watched
Rating:
7
70 Watched
Rating:
6.4
15 want to see
Rating:
7.7
9 Watched
Rating:
6.3
5 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
56 Watched
Rating:
6.6
10 Watched
Rating:
8
5 Watched
Rating:
7.3
3 want to see
Rating:
6.3
3 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Great Directors (2009)
Rating:
6.4
13 Watched
2. Catastroika (2012)
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
Rating:
5.5
6 Watched
5. Cinématon (1984)
Rating:
6.7
2 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
8 Watched
Rating:
7.7
4 want to see
Rating:
6.5
4 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see
Rating:
8
1 Watched




TV written by

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Anakin added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
European Film Award - Nominations 2016 (38 movies items)

"I, Daniel Blake "


jazzybop voted for 7 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for 7 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

milica posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

browser posted a video 1 year, 7 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 7 months ago
Beroofficial added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: Kes (1969) The Wind That Shakes the Barley (2006) Sweet Sixteen (2002) • Director, Writer. •"


Stella posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block