Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Keiji Nakazawa

Stats

Birth Name: 中沢 啓治

Born: 14 March 1939 Died: 19 December 2012

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Description: Japanese manga artist and writer. He was born in Hiroshima and was in the city when it was destroyed by an atomic bomb in 1945. All of his family members who had not evacuated died as a result of the explosion after they became trapped under the debris of their house, except for his mother, as well as an infant sister who died several weeks afterward. In 1961, Nakazawa moved to Tokyo to become a full-time cartoonist, and produced short pieces for manga anthologies such as Shōnen Gaho, Shōnen King, and Bokura. Following the death of his mother in 1966, Nakazawa returned to his memories of the destruction of Hiroshima and ... (more)
Tags: Mangaka (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Barefoot Gen (1983)
Rating:
7.8
80 Watched
2. Barefoot Gen 2 (1986)
Rating:
7.5
11 Watched
1 want to see
4. Hadashi no Gen (1976)
0 want to see




Books




Movies




TV

Rating:
6.7
3 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block