Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Francis Xavier Aloysius James Jeremiah Keenan Wynn

Born: 27 July 1916 Died: 14 October 1986

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

24 votes
Spaghetti Western Stars (61 items)
list by Gauntlet
Published 6 years, 4 months ago
12 votes
Directed by Francis Ford Coppola (219 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Directed by Stanley Kubrick (133 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 6 years, 6 months ago
8 votes
Directed by Sergio Leone (119 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 6 years ago
6 votes
Directed by Blake Edwards (541 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 4 years, 11 months ago

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Actor Keenan Wynn was the son of legendary comedian Ed Wynn and actress Hilda Keenan, and grandson of stage luminary Frank Keenan. After attending St. John's Military Academy, Wynn obtained his few professional theatrical jobs with the Maine Stock Company. After overcoming the "Ed Wynn's Son" onus (his father arranged his first job, with the understanding that Keenan would be on his own after that), Wynn developed into a fine comic and dramatic actor on his own in several Broadway plays and on radio. He was signed to an MGM contract in 1942, scoring a personal and professional success as the sarcastic sergeant in 1944' ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Character Actor (2), Died 1986 (2), Born 1916 (2), Actor (2), Supporting Actor (1), 1980s (1), 1970s (1), 1960s (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), Famous Father (1), Mustache (1), T.v. (1), Movies (1), Hec Ramsey (1), Male (1), Tv Western (1), Tv Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
1346 Watched
3. Touch of Evil (1958)
Rating:
8.2
632 Watched
Rating:
7.4
361 Watched
5. Nashville (1975)
Rating:
7.6
238 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
777 Watched
Rating:
7.9
241 Watched
3. The Love Boat (1977)
Rating:
5.7
282 Watched
4. Taxi (1978)
Rating:
6.8
219 Watched
5. Dallas (1978)
Rating:
6
206 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for 16 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

kathy voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 11 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 28 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block