Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Katherine Edwina Gibbs

Born: 13 January 1905 Died: 26 August 1968

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

68 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 1 year, 3 months ago 1 comment
38 votes
Capricorns ♑ (78 items)
list by Agata
Published 1 year, 10 months ago 6 comments
28 votes
200 Legendary Actresses (200 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
27 votes
Women of Classic Cinema _1930-1934 (69 items)
list by xolmis
Published 1 year, 8 months ago
23 votes
Women of Classic Cinema _1935-1939 (63 items)
list by xolmis
Published 1 year, 7 months ago 1 comment

Kay Francis Videos

Movie Legends - Kay Francis (Beauty)

20 Views

Added 4 years ago


Movie Legends - Kay Francis

11 Views

Added 4 years ago


Movie Legends - Kay Francis (Star)

5 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Kay Francis (January 13, 1905 – August 26, 1968) was an American stage and film actress. After a brief period on Broadway in the late 1920s, she moved to film and achieved her greatest success between 1930 and 1936, when she was the number one female star at the Warner Brothers studio, and the highest-paid American film actress. Some of her film-related material and personal papers are available to scholars and researchers in the Wesleyan University Cinema Archives.
Tags: Died Aged 63 (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), American (1), Lead Actress (1), Died 1968 (1), Born 1905 (1), Female (1), Actress (1), Movies (1), Dramas (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
137 Watched
2. The Cocoanuts (1929)
Rating:
6.7
79 Watched
3. In Name Only (1939)
Rating:
6.9
29 Watched
4. One Way Passage (1932)
Rating:
7.1
20 Watched
Rating:
6.6
14 want to see




TV

Rating:
7.7
6 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see




Books




Movies written by

Rating:
5.3
5 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 voted for an image 3 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

sahe voted for 3 images 5 months ago

DawnM74 rated this 10/10 5 months, 1 week ago
cinephile96 rated this 10/10 6 months, 2 weeks ago
mychaloh rated this 10/10 6 months, 3 weeks ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 7 months ago

xolmis voted for 3 images 8 months, 3 weeks ago

pdgregg voted for 3 images 1 year, 1 month ago

xolmis voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 4 images 1 year, 3 months ago

kathy voted for 98 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for 3 images 1 year, 3 months ago

Paloma1996 posted 4 images 1 year, 3 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 person items)

" Katherine Edwina Gibbs(1905-1968)"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block