Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Zelma Kathryn Elisabeth Hedrick

Born: 9 February 1922 Died: 17 February 2010

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 2"


Lists

129 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 13 comments
58 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (249 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 months, 3 weeks ago 1 comment
57 votes
Pin-Ups (1940s) (35 items)
list by Danie
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
40 votes
Actresses Inside Actresses (91 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 3 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
28 votes
200 Legendary Actresses (200 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 2 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Kathryn Grayson Videos

Smoke Gets In Your Eyes

45 Views

Added 3 years ago


Time after Time - Kathryn Grayson

26 Views

Added 3 years ago


Movie Legends - Kathryn Grayson

11 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

6 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Kathryn Grayson (February 9, 1922 – February 17, 2010[1]) was an American actress and operatic soprano singer. From the age of twelve, Grayson trained as an opera singer. She was under contract to MGM by the early 1940s, soon establishing a career principally through her work in musicals. After several supporting roles, she was a lead performer in such films as Thousands Cheer (1943), Anchors Aweigh (1945) with Frank Sinatra and Gene Kelly, and Show Boat (1951) and Kiss Me Kate (1953) (both with Howard Keel). When film musical production declined, she worked in theatre, appearing in Camelot (1962–1964). Later in the de ... (more)
Tags: Pin-up Girl (2), Born 1922 (2), Died 2010 (2), American (2), Lead Actress (1), Died Aged 88 (1), Female (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), Actress (1), Singer (1), Brunette (1), Deceased (1), Dancer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
371 Watched
Rating:
7.3
72 Watched
3. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.5
53 Watched
Rating:
8.3
23 Watched
5. What's My Line? (1950)
Rating:
8
24 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
76 Watched
2. Anchors Aweigh (1945)
Rating:
7.1
90 Watched
Rating:
7.2
68 Watched
Rating:
7.1
55 Watched
5. Kiss Me Kate (1953)
Rating:
6.6
45 Watched




Music

Rating:
8.8
4 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Dark Warrior added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2010 (31 person items)

" American Actress May 9 1922 - February 17 2010 Notable Films She Played In : Ziegfeld Follies (1946) with Judy Garland & Gene Kelly It Happened In Brooklyn (1947) with Frank Sinatra Show Boat (1951) with Ava Gardner So This Is Love (1953) with Merv Griffin The Vagabond King (1956) directed by Micheal Curtiz "


xolmis added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (249 person items)

"Zelma Kathryn Elizabeth Hedrick (1922-2010) "


xolmis voted for an image 6 months, 3 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block