Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kathryn Ann Bigelow

Age: 66, born 27 November 1951

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 20 comments
116 votes
Female Directors (120 items)
list by coroner
Published 10 years ago 53 comments
70 votes
My Top Directors (40 items)
list by Lexi
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
63 votes
Academy Award Records (68 items)
list by Coby
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 8 comments
51 votes
The "Back In The Day" Hot List (101 items)
list by sackdaddy
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 4 comments

Photos

7 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Born on November 27, 1951, in San Carlos, California, Kathryn Bigelow is a popular filmmaker known for her incredible visuals and heart-pounding action sequences. In 1979, Bigelow moved from short to feature-length films. In 1981, she created The Loveless. She attracted more notice for her next effort, Near Dark. Her next project was 1991's Point Break. After that, she tried her hand at television, directing the miniseries Wild Palms. She co-created the movie The Hurt Locker (2008), for which won an Academy Award for best director—becoming the first woman to receive this honor—and directed Zero Dark Thirty in 2012. Direct ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
1801 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1143 Watched
Rating:
7.1
782 Watched
Rating:
6.8
552 Watched
Rating:
6.1
393 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1065 Watched
Rating:
7.5
711 Watched
Rating:
7.4
76 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7
316 Watched
Rating:
5.9
123 Watched
3. The Loveless (1981)
Rating:
7.6
21 want to see




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
67 Watched
Rating:
6.1
17 Watched
Rating:
7
9 want to see
Rating:
7
2 want to see




Movies

Rating:
4.3
7 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
7
5 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 4 weeks, 1 day ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #28 2016 Rank: #35 2015 Rank: #41 2014 Rank: #44 2013 Rank: #10 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2012 Rank: #15 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: #23 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2010 Rank: #22 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2009 Rank: -- a. Point Break (1991) b. Strange Days (1995) c. The Hurt Locker (2009) d. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) e. Detroit (2017) "


moviebuff added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Exclusive added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Exclusive posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

Nattkrypet added this to a list 1 year ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1989 "New Rose Hotel" (was set to direct it) "


editorofit added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #35 2015 Rank: #41 2014 Rank: #44 2013 Rank: #10 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2012 Rank: #15 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: #23 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2010 Rank: #22 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2009 Rank: -- a. Point Break (1991) b. Strange Days (1995) c. The Hurt Locker (2009) d. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) e. Detroit (2017) "


MarkusT90 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
My Favorite Directors (79 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 2 years ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #41 2014 Rank: #44 2013 Rank: #10 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2012 Rank: #15 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: #23 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2010 Rank: #22 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2009 Rank: -- a. Point Break (1991) b. Strange Days (1995) c. The Hurt Locker (2009) d. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) e. Untitled Project (2017) "


lechat voted for an image 2 years ago

hulkargh added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Best Directors (32 person items)
Leo added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
imanshole added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
King Cuts (16 person items)
Exclusive posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)
miaou voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago