Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo


Birth Name: Karl Raimund Popper

Born: 28 July 1902 Died: 17 September 1994

Country of origin: Austria


12 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (101 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 3 years ago 1 comment
6 votes
100 greatest philosophers (100 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 1 year, 1 month ago


1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested


Most popular
Most recent

Add Comment

English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
100 greatest philosophers (100 person items)
Agtry rated this 9/10 1 year, 10 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

Chaostar voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

onclelapin added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
quotes: bleak/off beat (101 person items)

""those who promise us paradise on earth never produced anything but a hell." "there is no history of mankind, there are only many histories of all kinds of aspects of human life. and one of these is the history of political power. this is elevated into the history of the world." "true ignorance is not the absence of knowledge, but the refusal to acquire it." "a rationalist is simply someone for whom it is more important to learn than to be proved right; someone who is willing to learn from ot"

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block