Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mildred Linton

Born: 12 December 1909 Died: 8 March 2003

Country of origin: United States


Lists

23 votes
Less known 1930s actresses (115 items)
list by StellaStar
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
23 votes
Pre-Code Actresses (48 items)
list by StellaStar
Published 6 years ago 3 comments
5 votes
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 2 years, 2 months ago

Karen Morley Videos

Movie Legends - Karen Morley

7 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Karen Morley (December 12, 1909 – March 8, 2003) was an American film actress. Born Mildred Linton in Ottumwa, Iowa, Morley lived there until she was thirteen years old. When she moved to Hollywood, she attended Hollywood High School and later graduated from UCLA. After working at the Pasadena Playhouse, she came to the attention of the director Clarence Brown, at a time when he had been looking for an actress to stand-in for Greta Garbo in screen tests. This led to a contract with MGM and roles in such films as Mata Hari (1931), Scarface (1932), The Phantom of Crestwood (1932), The Mask of Fu Manchu (1932), Arsene Lupin ... (more)
Tags: Died Aged 93 (1), Died 2003 (1), Born 1909 (1), American (1), Supporting Actress (1), Lead Actress (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
332 Watched
Rating:
6.9
70 Watched
Rating:
7.7
61 Watched
Rating:
7
60 Watched
Rating:
7
51 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
48 Watched
Rating:
7
7 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Paloma1996 voted for 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block