Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Karel Capek

Stats

Birth Name: Karel Čapek

Born: 9 January 1890 Died: 25 December 1938

Country of origin: Czech Republic


Photos


Description: Born in 1890 in the Bohemian mountain village of Malé Svatoňovice to an overbearing, emotional mother and a distant yet adored father, Čapek was the youngest of three siblings. Čapek would maintain a close relationship with his brother Josef, living and writing with him throughout his adult life. Čapek became enamored with the visual arts in his teenage years, especially Cubism. He studied in Prague at Charles University and at the Sorbonne in Paris. Exempted from military service due to the spinal problems that would haunt him his whole life, Čapek observed World War I from Prague. His political views were strongly aff ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Krakatit (1948)
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
Rating:
6.3
5 Watched
Rating:
6
2 want to see
Rating:
9
2 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




TV written by

1. R.U.R. (1938)
Rating:
10
1 Watched
2. Holy Night (2001)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block