Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Kanako Higuchi

Stats

Birth Name: 樋口 可南子

Age: 57, born 13 December 1958

Country of origin: Japan

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Shigesato Itoi


Photos


Description: Japanese actress. Her credits include film, television, and radio dramas, stage, commercials, and voice roles. She married Shigesato Itoi in 1993 and has a dog named Bouillon. Born in Kamo, Niigata, she played her first lead at age 20 in the television drama Kōrogi-bashi. Kanako's film credits include Hokusai Manga, Bedtime Eyes, Zatoichi (1989), Casshern, Memories of Tomorrow, and Ashura no Jō Blood Gets In Your Eyes. Among her television roles are Lady Yodo in the 1987 NHK Taiga drama Dokuganryū Masamune and Hanayasha in the 1991 Taiga drama Taiheiki. She has represented the cosmetics firms Kosé and Kao. She won t ... (more)
Tags: Japanese (1), Asian (1), Female (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Casshern (2004)
Rating:
6.4
163 Watched
Rating:
7.5
52 Watched
Rating:
7.3
28 Watched
Rating:
7.6
18 want to see
Rating:
7.3
13 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Unubore deka (2010)
Rating:
8.5
14 Watched
2. Atsuhime (2008)
Rating:
9.7
9 Watched
Rating:
9.3
6 Watched
4. Door to Door (2009)
Rating:
8.5
2 Watched
5. Tetsuko's Room (1976)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block