Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Kôji Morimoto

Stats

Birth Name: 森本晃司

Age: 57, born 26 December 1959

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Description: One of Japan’s premier anime directors. Born in Wakayama, Japan, he graduated from the Osaka School of Design in 1979 and a couple years later joined the studio Annapuru as an animator for the TV series “Tomorrow's Joe”. While working there, he saw some animation by Takashi Nakamura in ‘Gold Lightan’, an otherwise standard mecha TV series by a rival studio. He was impressed, and it inspired him to quit his job and become a freelance animator. Morimoto often collaborated with Nakamura, most notably in Katsuhiro Otomo’s 'The Order to Stop Construction’ segment of the anthology film ‘Neo-Tokyo’. This opened ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Animatrix (2003)
Rating:
6.9
1161 Watched
2. Memories (1995)
Rating:
7.2
194 Watched
3. Mind Game (2004)
Rating:
7.8
121 Watched
Rating:
7.1
90 Watched
5. Robot Carnival (1987)
Rating:
7.1
29 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Animatrix (2003)
Rating:
6.9
1161 Watched
Rating:
7.1
90 Watched
3. Robot Carnival (1987)
Rating:
7.1
29 Watched
4. Fly Peek! (1991)
0 want to see
5. Tobira o akete (1995)
Rating:
5
0 want to see




TV written by

1. Eternal Family (1997)
Rating:
5.8
5 Watched




TV directed by

1. Eternal Family (1997)
Rating:
5.8
5 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block