Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Yipin Lin

Country of origin: Taiwan, Province of China


Lists

5 votes
My Favorite Directors (68 items)
list by MarkusT90
Published 9 months, 2 weeks ago
2 votes
Cars Dream Cast (24 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 1 year, 3 months ago
2 votes
From Best to Worst: Justin Lin (8 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 2 months, 1 week ago
2 votes
Greatest Directors (78 items)
list by Jack
Published 3 years, 6 months ago

Photos


Description: Justin Lin began writing, directing and producing numerous award-winning short films at the UCLA School of Theater, Film and Television, where he earned his BA and MFA in film directing. His solo directorial debut, the critically acclaimed Better Luck Tomorrow, premiered at the 2002 Sundance Film Festival and garnered a nomination for the Grand Jury Prize. At the 2004 Independent Spirit Awards, the film, which he also co-wrote, co-produced and edited, was honored with a John Cassavetes Award nomination. Better Luck Tomorrow went on to make box-office history as the highest-grossing (per-screen average) opening weekend film for M ... (more)
Tags: Director (3), Brown Eyes (1), Black Hair (1), Brunette (1), Taiwanese (1), Asian (1), Male (1), Cinematographer (1), Actor (1), Editor (1), Producer (1), Writer (1), Born In 1973 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.5
1455 Watched
2. Fast & Furious (2009)
Rating:
6.2
1356 Watched
3. Fast Five (2011)
Rating:
7
1094 Watched
Rating:
6.8
752 Watched
Rating:
7
321 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Community (2009)
Rating:
8.1
832 Watched
2. True Detective (2014)
Rating:
8.6
718 Watched
3. Scorpion (2014)
Rating:
7.3
80 Watched
4. S.W.A.T. (2017)
3 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
73 Watched
Rating:
7.2
23 Watched
Rating:
6.8
25 Watched
4. HBO First Look (1992)
Rating:
7.9
12 Watched
Rating:
7.8
8 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
45 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2 want to see
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
45 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see
Rating:
4
2 Watched
Rating:
4.5
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Exclusive added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
Exclusive posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Cars Dream Cast (24 movies items)

"Director!"


MarkusT90 added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Directors (68 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block