Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Jun'ichi Kanemaru

Stats

Birth Name: 金丸 淳一

Age: 52, born 27 October 1963

Country of origin: Japan

Height: 6' 0"


Photos


Description: Japanese voice actor who is affiliated with the talent management firm 81 Produce. Kanemaru came in eighth in the Seiyū Grand Prix in 1994, receiving 512 votes. He is also a singer and a talented composer, with songs such as 'Suddenly' (a cover version of Rita Coolidge's song by the same name), and 12月のフェアリーテール ('December's Fairy Tale') (composed and sung by Kanemaru himself). He also notably sung 'Digital Survivor', the theme of his character, Akiyama Ryo, from Digimon Tamers. He is very well known for his frequent use of English lines and phrases in his various roles and has even taught English. ... (more)
Tags: Voice Actor (1), Japanese (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
382 Watched
2. Trigun (1998)
Rating:
7.6
390 Watched
3. Dragon Ball GT (1996)
Rating:
5.9
397 Watched
Rating:
7.5
170 Watched
5. Ocean Waves (1993)
Rating:
6.7
78 Watched




Movies

1. Otaku no Video (1991)
Rating:
5.7
14 Watched
2. Tottoi (1992)
2 want to see
Rating:
8.3
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block