Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Julio Medem Lafont Sanjuán Mendizabal

Age: 58, born 21 October 1958

Country of origin: Spain


Lists

47 votes
Good DIRECTORS you might have missed (84 items)
list by zahzah
Published 3 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
30 votes
52 spanish directors and characteristic movie (52 items)
list by Rath
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
25 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 4 years, 6 months ago
21 votes
promising directors (35 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 3 months ago
17 votes
Interesting Directors (60 items)
list by Felipe Unger
Published 6 years, 8 months ago

Photos


Description: Julio Medem is a Spanish writer and film director. Medem was born in San Sebastian, Basque Country and showed an interest in movies since childhood, when he would take his father's Super 8 camera and shoot at night, while nobody was paying attention. After college graduation (where he earned degrees in Medicine and General Surgery) he worked as a film critic and later as a screenwriter, assistant director and editor. After a few shorts he directed his first full length feature, Vacas ('Cows') for which he won a Goya Award. After this film he directed La ardilla roja ('The Red Squirrel') and Tierra ('Earth'), both receiving good ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sex and Lucia (2001)
Rating:
6.9
286 Watched
2. Room in Rome (2010)
Rating:
6.1
206 Watched
Rating:
7.8
125 Watched
Rating:
5.8
33 Watched
5. Chaotic Ana (2007)
Rating:
6.9
26 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sex and Lucia (2001)
Rating:
6.9
286 Watched
2. Room in Rome (2010)
Rating:
6.1
206 Watched
Rating:
7.8
125 Watched
Rating:
5.8
33 Watched
5. Chaotic Ana (2007)
Rating:
6.9
26 Watched




Movies

1. Airbag (1997)
Rating:
6.9
14 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
2. Lo + plus (1995)
Rating:
8
1 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched
0 want to see
5. Días de cine (1991)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block