Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Julia Margaret Cameron

Stats

Birth Name: Julia Margaret Pattle

Born: 11 June 1815 Died: 26 January 1879

Country of origin: India


Lists

40 votes
100 + 2 Greatest Photographers! (102 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 5 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
26 votes
Photographers (133 items)
list by Kid ▲
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 2 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes

Description: Julia Margaret Cameron was a British photographer. She became known for her portraits of celebrities of the time, and for Arthurian and similar legendary themed pictures. Cameron's photographic career was short, spanning the last eleven years of her life. She did not take up photography until the age of 48, when she was given a camera as a present. Her work had a huge impact on the development of modern photography, especially her closely cropped portraits which are still mimicked today. Her house, Dimbola Lodge, on the Isle of Wight can still be visited. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block