Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Pierre-Jules Renard

Born: 22 February 1864 Died: 22 May 1910

Country of origin: France


Lists

32 votes
Influentials (65 items)
list by Rath
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 4 comments

Photos


Jules Renard was a French author and member of the Académie Goncourt, most famous for the works Poil de carotte (Carrot Top) (1894) and Les Histoires Naturelles (Nature Stories) (1896). Among his other works are Le Plaisir de rompre (The Pleasure of Breaking) (1898) and Huit jours à la campagne (A Week in the Country) (1906).
Tags: Died 1910 (1), Born 1864 (1), Author (1), Writer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Rating:
7
1 want this
Rating:
10
0 want this




Movies written by

1. Poil de carotte (1925)
Rating:
8.5
4 Watched
2. The Red Head (1932)
Rating:
7
1 Watched
3. Poil de carotte (1973)
0 want to see




TV written by

1. Romance Romance (1992)
Rating:
8
1 Watched
2. Poil de carotte (2003)
Rating:
6
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block