Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Juanma Bajo Ulloa

Stats

Birth Name: Juan Manuel Bajo Ulloa

Age: 50, born 1 January 1967

Country of origin: Spain


Lists

30 votes
52 spanish directors and characteristic movie (52 items)
list by Rath
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 7 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: Juan Manuel Bajo Ulloa (born January 1, 1967) is a Spanish Basque film director. Juanma Bajo Ulloa was born in Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain in 1967. He mortgaged his house to finance his first film in 35mm, Alas de Mariposa. With the money earned with that movie he produced his second one, La Madre Muerta, which is a good example of his baroque style, combining a perfect technique with the atmosphere of an almost sinister fairy tale. His third movie, Airbag (1997), is a violent road movie. Since 1994 he has directed and produced music videos for Joaquín Sabina, Los Enemigos, and Barricada, and others. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Airbag (1997)
Rating:
6.9
14 Watched
2. Butterfly Wings (1991)
Rating:
7.7
10 want to see
3. The Dead Mother (1993)
Rating:
7.6
10 Watched
4. Frágil (2004)
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
5. Akixo (1989)
0 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Airbag (1997)
Rating:
6.9
14 Watched
2. Butterfly Wings (1991)
Rating:
7.7
10 want to see
3. The Dead Mother (1993)
Rating:
7.6
10 Watched
4. Frágil (2004)
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
5. Akixo (1989)
0 want to see




Movies

1. Airbag (1997)
Rating:
6.9
14 Watched
2. Butterfly Wings (1991)
Rating:
7.7
10 want to see
3. The Dead Mother (1993)
Rating:
7.6
10 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Buenafuente (2005)
Rating:
7.7
4 Watched
2. Silenci? (2002)
Rating:
6.7
3 Watched
3. Días de cine (1991)
Rating:
3.5
3 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched
5. Cinema 3 (1984)
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block