Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Juan José Ballesta

Stats

Birth Name: Juan José Ballesta Muñoz

Age: 28, born 12 November 1987

Country of origin: Spain

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

27 votes
Favorite Characters (228 items)
list by moviebuff15
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
8 votes
The saddest eyes I've seen (7 items)
list by mirinbuddy
Published 1 year, 1 month ago

Photos


Juan José Ballesta was only nine when he debuted in the TV series Querido maestro (1997) but his real break came when director Achero Mañas gave him the title role in his sensitive Truffaut-like tale of two youths El Bola (2000). The film garnered lots of awards, of which young Juan José got a fairly impressive share,namely the 2001 Best Actor Award given by the Cinema Writers Circle of Spain, the 2001 Best New Actor Goya and 2001 the Newcomer Award by the Spanish Actors Union. Now aged twenty-three, Juan José is still present on the Spanish screens and is on the way for a long career.
Tags: Child Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
45 Watched
2. El Bola (2000)
Rating:
7.3
33 Watched
3. Thieves (2007)
Rating:
6.3
7 Watched
4. 7 Virgins (2005)
Rating:
5.9
12 Watched
5. Carol's Journey (2002)
Rating:
7.4
7 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Corazón de... (1997)
Rating:
7.4
7 Watched
2. Regreso a Moira (2006)
Rating:
7.3
6 Watched
3. Compañeros (1998)
Rating:
6.3
4 Watched
4. Pasapalabra (2000)
Rating:
4.6
3 Watched
5. Buenafuente (2005)
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

morenete posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block