Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Eugene Stiglitz

Age: 74, born 9 February 1943

Country of origin: United States


Joseph Stiglitz Videos

Professor Joseph Stiglitz Talks Brexit

9 Views

Added 6 months ago




Photos


Description: Joseph Stiglitz is an American economist and a professor at Columbia University. He is a recipient of the Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences (2001) and the John Bates Clark Medal (1979). He is a former senior vice president and chief economist of the World Bank and is a former member and chairman of the (US president's) Council of Economic Advisers. He is known for his support of Georgist public finance theory and for his critical view of the management of globalization, of laissez-faire economists (whom he calls "free market fundamentalists"), and of international institutions such as the International Monetary ... (more)
Tags: Economist (1), American (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.5
1043 Watched
Rating:
7.5
695 Watched
Rating:
6.8
67 Watched
4. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.1
62 Watched
Rating:
7.7
55 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Four Horsemen (2012)
Rating:
6.3
51 Watched
Rating:
7.7
5 Watched
3. The Flaw (2011)
Rating:
5.7
4 Watched
4. The Big Sellout (2007)
Rating:
7.5
3 want to see
Rating:
7
2 want to see




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block