Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Joseph Stefano

Joseph Stefano
7 Rating
(2 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph William Stefano

Born: 5 May 1922 Died: 25 August 2006

Country of origin: United States


Lists

Oscars 1961 Winners (My Version) (25 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 2 years, 1 month ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Creative horror screenwriter Joseph Stefano has been writing scripts since the early sixties. His first was The Black Orchid (1958). Less than a year later, he met his new friend, Alfred Hitchcock, to do the famous script for Psycho (1960). Stefano decided to drop the script for Hitchcock's The Birds (1963). Stefano later wrote a great screenplay for Eye of the Cat (1969) and, by the early 1970s, he did numerous Made for TV screenplays including Revenge! (1971), Home for the Holidays (1972) and Snowbeast (1977). When the 1980s came around, Stefano had no great tension to write any more scripts, and he was upset when Alfred Hitch ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
3396 Watched
2. Psycho (1998)
Rating:
4.8
822 Watched
Rating:
6.4
20 Watched
4. The Kindred (1987)
Rating:
6
13 want to see
Rating:
7.5
13 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
235 Watched
Rating:
7.1
153 Watched
Rating:
6.4
49 Watched
Rating:
6.3
13 Watched
Rating:
5.4
9 Watched




Movies




TV

Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched




TV directed by

1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Saturn V posted 2 images 1 month, 2 weeks ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Oscars 1961 Winners (My Version) (25 movies items)

"Best Adapted Screenplay! Winner: Joseph Stefano, Psycho! Nominees: Nedrick Young and Harold Jacob Smith - Inherit the Wind Richard Brooks - Elmer Gantry Gavin Lambert and T. E. B. Clarke - Sons and Lovers Isobel Lennart - The Sundowners"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block