Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jose Rizal

Stats

Birth Name: José Protacio Rizal Mercado y Alonso Realonda

Born: 19 June 1861 Died: 30 December 1896

Country of origin: Philippines


Photos


A Filipino polymath, patriot and the most prominent advocate for reform in the Philippines during the Spanish colonial era. He is regarded as the foremost Filipino patriot and is listed as one of the national heroes of the Philippines by National Heroes Committee. His execution by the Spanish in 1896, a date marked annually as Rizal Day, a Philippine national holiday, was one of the causes of the Philippine Revolution.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. José Rizal (1998)
Rating:
7.6
12 Watched
1 want to see
0 want to see
4. Sisa (1951)
0 want to see
5. Sisa (1999)
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
0 want this
Rating:
9
1 want this
Rating:
7
1 own
Rating:
9
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block