Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Jose Lins do Rego

Stats

Birth Name: José Lins do Rego Cavalcanti

Born: 3 June 1901 Died: 12 September 1957

Country of origin: Brazil


Photos


José Lins do Rego Cavalcanti (July 3, 1901 in Pilar Paraíba - September 12, 1957 in Rio de Janeiro) was a Brazilian novelist most known for his semi-autobiographical "sugarcane cycle." These novels were the basis of films that had distribution in the English speaking world. Along with Graciliano Ramos and Jorge Amado he stands as one of the greatest regionalist writers of Brazil. According to Otto Maria Carpeaux, José Lins was "the last of the story tellers". His first romance, Menino de Engenho ("Boy from the plantation"), was published with difficulty, but soon it got praised by the critics.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
3 own
Rating:
10
2 want this
Rating:
7.7
1 own
Rating:
9.7
1 own




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Bela Donna (1998)
Rating:
5
5 Watched
2. Plantation Boy (1965)
Rating:
9
3 want to see
Rating:
2
1 Watched
4. Pureza (1940)
0 want to see




TV written by

1. Riacho Doce (1990)
Rating:
5.8
4 Watched
0 want to see




Movies

Rating:
2
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block