Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jose De Alencar

Stats

Birth Name: José Martiniano de Alencar

Born: 1 May 1829 Died: 12 December 1877

Country of origin: Brazil


Lists

17 votes
10 fatos curiosos sobre escritores famosos (10 items)
list by nusch
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 4 comments

Photos


Description: José de Alencar é o grande nome da prosa romântica brasileira, tendo escrito obras representativas para todos os tipos de ficção românticos: passadista e colonial (O Guarani, 1857), indianista (Iracema, 1865), sertaneja (O Sertanejo, 1875). Pode-se dividir didaticamente a obra de Alencar em: indianista (O Guarani, 1857; Iracema, 1865; Ubirajara, 1874); urbana (Lucíola, 1862; Diva, 1864; Senhora, 1875), regionalista (O Gaúcho, 1870; O Sertanejo, 1875) e histórica (Guerra dos Mascates (primeiro volume), 1873). ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
4
2 want this
Rating:
5.8
3 own
Rating:
5.7
0 want this




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. O Guarani (1997)
Rating:
2.3
3 Watched
2. A Viuvinha (1914)
1 want to see
3. Ubirajara (1919)
1 want to see
1 want to see
5. Guarany (1948)
0 want to see




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. O Guarani (1991)
Rating:
1
2 want to see
2. Essas Mulheres (2005)
Rating:
7
2 Watched
3. Sinhazinha Flô (1977)
1 want to see
4. Senhora (1975)
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block