Join Listal here 
Existing members 
Login here 
Join Listal to create lists, share images, get recommendations and much more

Jorge Lavat

Jorge Lavat

Your Rating:



Stats

Birth Name: Jorge Lavat Bayona

Born: 3 August 1933 Died: 14 September 2011

Country of origin: Mexico

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Rebeca Manríquez


Lists

34 votes
My work on listal (656 items)
list by lili
Published 1 year, 10 months ago 1 comment

About: Born in Mexico City, Mexico, he appeared in more than 25 serialized telenovelas over the decades between 1958 and 2001 including his participation in Senda Prohibida, the first telenovela ever produced in Mexico. He was also known for his recordings combining music and the spoken word, particularly a single he released for the essay-poem Desiderata. He was married four times: first with Ana María Torres, then with Silvia Burgos, his third marriage was once again with Ana María Torres an ... (more)

TV

Most popular
Most recent

1. Eva Luna (2010)
Rating:
8
11 Watched
2. Quinceañera (1987)
Rating:
8
4 Watched
3. Muchachitas (1991)
Rating:
3.5
2 Watched
4. Perla (1998)
Rating:
8
1 Watched
0 want to see



Movies

Most popular
Most recent

1. El Estudiante (2009)
Rating:
5
4 want to see
Rating:
2
3 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
4. La tigresa (1973)
Rating:
2
2 Watched
5. Sor tequila (1977)
Rating:
1
1 Watched



Update feed

florentina5 rated this 9/10 7 months, 2 weeks ago
lili added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
My work on listal (656 person items)