Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Jonathan Stroud

Jonathan Stroud
7.6 Rating
(7 ratings)
Your Rating:

Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Jonathan Anthony Stroud

Age: 46, born 27 October 1970

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Gina Stroud


Photos


Description: "I was born in Bedford, England, on 27th October 1970. When I was six my family moved to St Albans, near London, which is where I grew up. From very early on I enjoyed scribbling stories and drawing, and for a long time the two sides were equally balanced: pictures interested me as much as words. Between the ages of seven and nine I was often ill, and spent long periods in hospital and at home in bed. During this time I escaped from boredom and frustration by reading furiously: books littered my bedroom floor like bones in a lion's cave. I tended to enjoy stories of magical adventure more than ones about real life – I thi ... (more)
Tags: British (2), Childrens Author (1), English (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block