Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jonathan Kolia Favreau

Age: 51, born 19 October 1966

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joya Tillem


Lists

373 votes
The evolution of... (958 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 64 comments
190 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 118 comments
93 votes
FRIENDS - The One With The Cast (64 items)
list by Gaby
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
86 votes
Man, you're tall! (137 items)
list by Snoopy
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 41 comments
60 votes
Stars-Guest stars on FRIENDS (50 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 7 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born on October 19, 1966, in Queens, New York, Jon Favreau went on to pursue a multidisciplinary career in film and television. He starred in and wrote the screenplay for the indie hit Swingers and later directed the films Made, Elf, Zathura and Cowboys & Aliens, as well as the blockbuster Iron Man and its sequels. He's also acted in an array of films, including The Replacements, Love & Sex and Identity Thief. Jonathan Kolia Favreau was born on October 19, 1966, in Queens, New York, the only child of schoolteachers Madeleine and Charles Favreau. Favreau attended the Bronx High School of Science before enrolling at Que ... (more)
Tags: Director (7), Actor (6), American (4), Male (3), Jewish (3), Straight (3), Born 1966 (3), Iron Man (2), Queens College (2), Born In October (2), October 19 (2), Musician (2), Screenwriter (2), Producer (2), Funny Accent (1), The Jungle Book (1), Fat (1), Friends (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Iron Man (2008)
Rating:
7.5
4680 Watched
Rating:
5.2
3630 Watched
3. Iron Man 2 (2010)
Rating:
6.6
3146 Watched
Rating:
5
2641 Watched
5. The Break-Up (2006)
Rating:
5.4
1779 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
5125 Watched
Rating:
7.1
4085 Watched
Rating:
7.4
2287 Watched
Rating:
6.9
1781 Watched
Rating:
8
1353 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Iron Man (2008)
Rating:
7.5
4680 Watched
2. Iron Man 2 (2010)
Rating:
6.6
3146 Watched
Rating:
6
1853 Watched
Rating:
5.6
968 Watched
Rating:
5.7
909 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
2177 Watched
Rating:
6.7
211 Watched
Rating:
6.3
213 Watched
Rating:
6.8
154 Watched
Rating:
7
33 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Couples Retreat (2009)
Rating:
5
790 Watched
2. Swingers (1996)
Rating:
6.8
386 Watched
Rating:
6.9
368 Watched
Rating:
6
88 Watched
Rating:
4.2
18 Watched




Books




TV written by

1. Smog
0 want to see
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 2 weeks ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #20 2016 Rank: #23 2015 Rank: #25 2014 Rank: #30 2013 Rank: #31 2012 Rank: #36 2011 Rank: #22 2010 Rank: #31 2009 Rank: #27 a. Made (2001) b. Elf (2003) c. Iron Man (2008) d. Iron Man 2 (2010) e. Cowboys and Aliens (2011) f. Chef (2014) g. The Jungle Book (2016) h. The Lion King (2019) i. The Jungle Book 2 (2020) "


cyrax36 added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Top Grossing Actors (200 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #23 2015 Rank: #25 2014 Rank: #30 2013 Rank: #31 2012 Rank: #36 2011 Rank: #22 2010 Rank: #31 2009 Rank: #27 a. Made (2001) b. Elf (2003) c. Iron Man (2008) d. Iron Man 2 (2010) e. Cowboys and Aliens (2011) f. Chef (2014) g. The Jungle Book (2016) h. Orville (TV: 2017) i. The Lion King (2019) j. The Jungle Book 2 (2020) "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
The Lion King Dream Cast (15 movies items)

"Director!"


MarkusT90 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favorite Directors (69 person items)
diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
The People on the MCU (117 person items)

"Happy Hogan: "


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Hollywood Film Awards 2016 (32 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #25 2014 Rank: #30 2013 Rank: #31 2012 Rank: #36 2011 Rank: #22 2010 Rank: #31 2009 Rank: #27 a. Made (2001) b. Elf (2003) c. Iron Man (2008) d. Iron Man 2 (2010) e. Cowboys and Aliens (2011) f. Chef (2014) g. The Jungle Book (2016) "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
The Jungle Book Dream Cast (11 movies items)

"Director!"


A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Behind the Movies and Television (25 person items)

"Not only an actor, he also does his best motion pictures, especially when it comes to heroes Elf (2003) Zathura (2005) Iron Man (2008) Iron Man (2010) Cowboys & Aliens (2011) Chef (2014) The Jungle Book (2016)"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block