Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jonathan Michael Avent

Age: 67, born 17 November 1949

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Barbara Avent


Photos


Description: Jon Avnet attended the University of Pennsylvania, received a BA from Sarah Lawrence College and was awarded a fellowship to the American Film Institute. Today, Mr. Avnet is Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors at the American Film Institute, where he has been a guiding force for over 20 years (and Chairman for eight years). In addition, he serves on the Board of Overseers of the College of Arts and Sciences at the University of Pennsylvania. Mr. Avnet participates as a mentor in the Director's Lab at Sundance and its sister program Emergence in France. Most recently he has become a trustee of the DGA-Producers Pension and He ... (more)
Tags: Male (1), 05 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
875 Watched
2. Righteous Kill (2008)
Rating:
5.6
581 Watched
3. 88 Minutes (2007)
Rating:
5.6
509 Watched
4. Red Corner (1997)
Rating:
5.9
126 Watched
5. The War (1994)
Rating:
6.4
102 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Justified (2010)
Rating:
8.2
272 Watched
Rating:
5.9
37 Watched
3. Boomtown (2002)
Rating:
7.4
22 Watched
4. Rake (2014)
Rating:
5.8
14 Watched
5. Uprising (2001)
Rating:
7.2
16 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Uprising (2001)
Rating:
7.2
16 Watched
2. Jan (2012)
Rating:
6.7
3 Watched
1 want to see
4. Lauren (2012)
0 want to see
5. Kendra (2012)
0 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Frontline (1983)
Rating:
8.5
12 Watched
2. On the Lot (2007)
Rating:
7
8 Watched
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched
Rating:
4.5
2 Watched




Movies

1. Brave New World (2005)
Rating:
6
13 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block