Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Hoyer Updike

Born: 18 March 1932 Died: 27 January 2009

Country of origin: United States


Lists

31 votes
People in TIME (416 items)
list by schwarzerabt
Published 7 years, 6 months ago
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
1 votes
Favorite Authors (Ordered) (5 items)
list by Empirical Estimator
Published 9 years, 4 months ago
My Top Five Authors (5 items)
list by Lorenzo Maggiore
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

John Updike Videos



Photos


Description: John Hoyer Updike was an American novelist, poet, short story writer, art critic, and literary critic. One of only three writers to win the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction more than once (the others were Booth Tarkington and William Faulkner), Updike published more than twenty novels, more than a dozen short-story collections, as well as poetry, art and literary criticism and children's books during his career. Hundreds of his stories, reviews, and poems appeared in The New Yorker starting in 1954. He also wrote regularly for The New York Review of Books. His most famous work is his "Rabbit" series (the novels Rabbit, Ru ... (more)
Tags: Deceased (2), Author (1), Writer (1), Literary Critic (1), Short Story Writer (1), Poet (1), Novelist (1), American (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
7.9
5394 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.3
1027 Watched
2. Rabbit, Run (1970)
Rating:
6
3 Watched
Rating:
5
3 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
6.2
92 Watched
1 want to see
1 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent
1. Rabbit, Run (1960)
Rating:
5.1
9 want this
3. Rabbit Is Rich (1981)
Rating:
5
4 want this
Rating:
5.3
3 want this
4 want this




Movies





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block