Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Edward Thaw

Born: 3 January 1942 Died: 21 February 2002

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

27 votes
Actors who would play me in a story of my life. (10 items)
list by The Flagship
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
14 votes
British Comedy: The Morecambe & Wise Show (176 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 1 year ago
1 votes
TV actors and their hero characters (46 items)
list by hyphenate
Published 4 years, 11 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

John Thaw was an English actor, who made his television début in the military police drama Redcap (1964–1966), and subsequently appeared in a range of television, stage and cinema roles, his most popular being police and legal dramas such as The Sweeney, Inspector Morse and Kavanagh QC.
Tags: British (1), English (1), Actor (1), Born January 3 (1), Died 2002 (1), Born 1942 (1), Deceased (1), Inspector Morse (1), The Sweeney (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Chaplin (1992)
Rating:
7.5
604 Watched
Rating:
8.1
84 Watched
3. Cry Freedom (1987)
Rating:
7.1
90 Watched
Rating:
6.4
72 Watched
5. Sweeney! (1977)
Rating:
6.7
4 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Avengers (1961)
Rating:
7.7
146 Watched
2. Inspector Morse (1987)
Rating:
7.4
67 Watched
Rating:
8.2
21 Watched
4. The Sweeney (1975)
Rating:
7.4
18 Watched
Rating:
7.9
18 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Holy Godiva added this to a list 1 year ago
British Comedy: The Morecambe & Wise Show (176 tv items)

" JOHN THAW1 episode (1976) in... APWEW: Mademoiselle from I'm-in-Tears (Special 1976) "



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block