Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

John Stuart

Stats

Birth Name: John Alfred Louden Croall

Born: 18 July 1898 Died: 17 October 1979

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: John Stuart was a Scottish actor, and a very popular leading man in British silent films in the 1920s. He appeared in two films directed by Alfred Hitchcock. He was born in Edinburgh, Scotland. His first talkie Kitty (1929) was a successful production. His last role in the movie Superman (1978). He is buried in Brompton Cemetery, London. ... (more)
Tags: Deceased (1), British (1), Scottish (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Superman (1978)
Rating:
6.9
1672 Watched
Rating:
7.2
196 Watched
3. The Mummy (1959)
Rating:
7
133 Watched
Rating:
6.5
61 Watched
5. Number 17 (1932)
Rating:
6.1
42 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
17 Watched
Rating:
7.2
7 Watched
3. Angels (1975)
Rating:
7.7
4 Watched
Rating:
8
3 want to see
5. Ivanhoe (1958)
Rating:
7
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block