Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

John Myung

Stats

Birth Name: John Ro Myung

Age: 50, born 24 January 1967

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

2 votes
my favorite bass players (10 items)
list by patvyn
Published 1 week, 1 day ago

Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born in Chicago to Korean parents, Myung grew up in Kings Park, Long Island, New York. He played the violin from the age of five until he was asked to play electric bass in a local band when he was fifteen. He accepted. After graduating from high school he and his high school friend John Petrucci enrolled at the Berklee College of Music, where they met future bandmate Mike Portnoy. The three of them formed the band Majesty with another friend from high school, keyboardist Kevin Moore and vocalist Chris Collins. The band would later change its name to Dream Theater. Though Dream Theater is his primary focus musically, he has a ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

patvyn added this to a list 1 week, 1 day ago
my favorite bass players (10 music items)
patvyn rated this 9/10 1 week, 1 day ago
Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block