Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John McGahern

Born: 12 November 1934 Died: 30 March 1930

Country of origin: Ireland


Lists

8 votes
Irish Writers (24 items)
list by irishblue
Published 1 year, 8 months ago

Photos


Description: John McGahern is regarded as one of the most important Irish writers of the latter half of the twentieth century. Known for the intrinsic and precise dissection of Irish life found in works such as The Barracks, The Dark and Amongst Women, The Observer hailed him as "the greatest living Irish novelist" before his death in 2006. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
7.5
3 Watched




Books

2 want this




TV written by

1. Amongst Women (1998)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

irishblue posted 3 images 1 year, 8 months ago

irishblue added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Irish Writers (24 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block