Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

John Jacob Astor

Stats

Birth Name: John Jacob Astor IV

Born: 13 July 1864 Died: 15 April 1912

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ava Lowle Willing


Photos


Description: John Jacob Astor IV (July 13, 1864 – April 15, 1912) was an American millionaire businessman, real estate builder, inventor, writer, a member of the prominent Astor family and a lieutenant colonel in the Spanish-American War. He died in the sinking of the RMS Titanic. John Jacob Astor IV was born on July 13, 1864. John Jacob IV was the great-grandson of John Jacob Astor whose fortune, made in opium, fur trade and real estate, made the Astor family one of the wealthiest families in the U.S. Astor attended St Paul’s School in Concord, New Hampshire and later attended Harvard University. In 1891, John Jacob Astor married ... (more)
Tags: Disaster (1), Cancer (1), Passenger (1), Crushed (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

1. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.5
53 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.3
20 Watched




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block