Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Vincent Hurt

Born: 22 January 1940 Died: 25 January 2017

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ann Rees Meyers


Lists

385 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (93 items)
list by coroner
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 142 comments
375 votes
The evolution of... (958 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 64 comments
174 votes
Total transformation!!! (48 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 27 comments
80 votes
Actors who always dies in movies (14 items)
list by PolarCow
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 14 comments
67 votes
Harry Potter and the Last Airbender (79 items)
list by The Antagonist
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 15 comments

John Hurt Videos

Top 10 John Hurt Performances

19 Views

Added 1 year ago



View all John Hurt videos

Photos

6 votes
6 votes
6 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: John Vincent Hurt, CBE (born 22 January 1940) was an English actor. Among other honours, he has received a Golden Globe Award and four BAFTA Awards, with two and six nominations respectively, as well as two Academy Award nominations. Hurt was known for his leading roles as Joseph Merrick (billed as John Merrick) in The Elephant Man, Winston Smith in Nineteen Eighty-Four, Mr. Braddock in The Hit, Stephen Ward in Scandal, and Quentin Crisp in The Naked Civil Servant and An Englishman in New York. Recognizable for his distinctive rich voice, he has also enjoyed a successful voice acting career, starring in films such as Watershi ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
6387 Watched
Rating:
7.1
6610 Watched
Rating:
8
4147 Watched
Rating:
7.4
3212 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3060 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
1686 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1021 Watched
Rating:
7.5
631 Watched
Rating:
8
86 Watched
Rating:
7.4
71 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 week, 6 days ago
Gone, but not forgotten (685 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 month ago
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (1975) (15 movies items)

"General Hux!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Dunkirk (1997) (13 movies items)

"Commander Bolton!"


SwtChaos added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (122 person items)

"2 Nominations1981: Best actor nominee for 'The Elephant Man' 1979: Best supporting actor nominee for 'Midnight Express'"


Exclusive added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
MA7AMAD added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
R.I.P, Legend. (145 person items)
Leo voted for 3 images 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Milena added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Death in 2017 (40 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Ex Machina (1975) (4 movies items)

"Caleb Smith!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 10 months ago
Oscars 2016 (1976) (28 movies items)
Andrew Casali posted 2 images [View All] 10 months, 3 weeks ago

Lena posted 2 images 11 months ago

Denise added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Doctor Who Regenerations (13 person items)

"9. John Hurt - Christopher Eccleston: The Day Of The Doctor (2013) * The War Doctor regenerates at the conclusion of the Time War due to old age/exhaustion."


darthjoker12 added this to a list 11 months, 4 weeks ago
Oscars 2016 (1976) (28 movies items)
Linda Richter added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
browser posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
The Revenant (1975) (5 movies items)

"Andrew Henry!"


ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Rest in Peace (117 person items)
compcua added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Eyes (232 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Frozen Dream Cast (10 movies items)
compcua added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
The Disney Factor (149 person items)
compcua posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Paloma1996 voted for 2 images 1 year, 5 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: January 25, 2017 (Age: 77) Cause of Death: Pancreatic Cancer Claim to Fame: English Actor, best known for Movie "The Elephant Man""


jazzybop voted for 27 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

Oliver voted for 2 images 1 year, 5 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

browser posted a video 1 year, 5 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 5 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 5 months ago
ercer added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Rest in Peace (360 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
The Revenant (1975) (5 movies items)

"Andrew Henry!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Watership Down Dream Cast (20 movies items)

« Prev12 Next »

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block