Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: John Robert Fowles

Born: 31 March 1926 Died: 5 November 2005

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 5 years ago 4 comments
10 votes
'The Times' 50 Greatest British Writers.. (50 items)
list by ♥ CHANi
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
My favourite authors (58 items)
list by ahef1963
Published 4 years, 1 month ago
1 votes
Recommendation-Authors (22 items)
list by Zagy
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Description: John Robert Fowles was an English novelist, much influenced by both Jean-Paul Sartre and Albert Camus, and critically positioned between modernism and postmodernism. After leaving Oxford, Fowles taught at a school on the Greek island of Spetses, a sojourn that inspired The Magus, an instant bestseller that was directly in tune with 1960s "hippie" anarchism and experimental philosophy. This was followed by The French Lieutenant's Woman, a period romance set in Lyme Regis, Dorset, another location in which Fowles was deeply absorbed. Later fictional works include The Ebony Tower, Daniel Martin, Mantissa, and A Maggot. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
111 Watched
2. The Collector (1965)
Rating:
7.9
98 Watched
3. The Magus (1968)
Rating:
6.7
7 want to see
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
13 own
2. The Magus (1985)
Rating:
9.1
11 own
Rating:
7.9
4 own
Rating:
7.4
3 want this




Movies

1. The Magus (1968)
Rating:
6.7
7 want to see




TV written by

1. The Ebony Tower (1984)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 4 images 1 month, 3 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block