Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Donald Fiedler

Born: 3 February 1925 Died: 25 June 2005

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

3 votes
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 items)
list by Brian G
Published 7 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: American actor John Fiedler did his first professional work in his native Wisconsin. Fiedler's many Broadway appearances included the 1960 play A Raisin in the Sun, in which he was the only Caucasian in a virtually all-black cast. His first film role was as the supplicative Juror No. 2 in Twelve Angry Men (1957). Fiedler's stock in trade was the meek-looking soul who compensated for his demeanor with a nasty temper or sadistic streak. In this capacity, he was often seen as vindictive school principals, obstreperous civil servants or combative psychiatric patients (vide TV's The Bob Newhart Show). Incredibly prolific in films and ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
2250 Watched
Rating:
8.7
1883 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1886 Watched
Rating:
7
1452 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1154 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
1008 Watched
Rating:
8.2
794 Watched
Rating:
6.8
780 Watched
Rating:
6.8
550 Watched
Rating:
6.5
531 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Brian G added this to a list 7 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)