Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Meibes

Age: 92, born 23 September 1926

Country of origin: Germany

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

6 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 1 month ago
2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - E (30 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 4 years ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: John Ericson (sometimes Erickson) (born John Meibes on 25 September 1926) is a German-American actor and film and television star. He trained at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York, played the lead role in Stalag 17 by Donald Bevan and Edmund Trzcinski on Broadway (1951). He went on to make a number of films for MGM in quick succession in the 1950s. His first appearance was in Teresa (1951), directed by Fred Zinnemann, which also launched the film careers of Pier Angeli and Rod Steiger. He then went on to appear in a series of films which included Rhapsody, The Student Prince, Green Fire (all in 1954), and op ... (more)
Tags: Born 1926 (2), Tv Western (1), Tv Actor (1), Film Actor (1), Actor (1), Still Living (1), American (1), German Born (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
824 Watched
Rating:
6.5
736 Watched
Rating:
6
195 Watched
Rating:
6.5
170 Watched
Rating:
6.1
76 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
459 Watched
Rating:
7.7
205 Watched
3. Forty Guns (1957)
Rating:
7.2
58 Watched
Rating:
7.6
46 Watched
Rating:
5.2
12 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months ago