Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Marwood Cleese

Age: 78, born 27 October 1939

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jennifer Wade


Lists

377 votes
The evolution of... (958 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 64 comments
267 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 38 comments
262 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2014* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 39 comments
160 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 26 comments
157 votes
These Pictures Deserve Votes (24 items)
list by drugs
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 23 comments

John Cleese Videos

John Cleese on Stupidity

37 Views

Added 3 years ago


John Cleese: Why I left Monty Python

15 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

7 votes
6 votes
6 votes
6 votes
5 votes

Description: John Cleese was born on October 27, 1939, in Weston-Super-Mare, England, to Muriel Evelyn (Cross) and Reginald Francis Cleese. He was born into a family of modest means, his father being an insurance salesman; but he was nonetheless sent off to private schools to obtain a good education. Here he was often tormented for his height, having reached a height of six feet by the age of twelve, and eventually discovered that being humorous could deflect aggressive behavior in others. He loved humor in and of itself, collected jokes, and, like many young Britons who would grow up to be comedians, was devoted to the radio comedy show, &q ... (more)
Tags: Comedian (20), British (17), Monty Python (17), Actor (12), Male (8), Born 1939 (7), Funny (6), Voice Actor (6), Vegetarian (5), Writer (5), Cambridge University (5), 1990s (4), 1980s (4), 1970s (4), Comic Actor (4), Comic (4), White (4), English (4), European (4), 2000s (4)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
6715 Watched
Rating:
6.8
6523 Watched
Rating:
6.9
6326 Watched
Rating:
5.7
3446 Watched
Rating:
8.1
3254 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
1774 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1205 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1046 Watched
Rating:
8.2
925 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1065 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
3254 Watched
Rating:
7.8
2200 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1471 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1441 Watched
Rating:
6.9
723 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
925 Watched
Rating:
7.9
713 Watched
Rating:
6.6
19 want to see
Rating:
7.6
30 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.1
1441 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV directed by

Rating:
7
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

samira added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)
oakstep added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Favourite Voices (7 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Lena voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Monsters vs. Aliens (1980's) (12 movies items)

"Dr. Cockroach Ph.D.!"


Linda Richter added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Harry Potter (1980's) (49 movies items)

"Gilderoy Lockhart!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
The Jungle Book Dream Cast (11 movies items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
The Jungle Book Dream Cast (11 movies items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Animal Farm Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Moses!"


browser posted 3 images [View All] 1 year, 12 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (200 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
The Jungle Book Dream Cast (11 movies items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
The Jungle Book Dream Cast (11 movies items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Guests on The Muppet Show! (46 person items)
Maary added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Can you see the real me? (32 person items)

"*6 April 2016 in Malmö, Sweden. He came to Sweden with his "The Last Time To See me Before I Die!" show. I sat on the fifth row from the scene. It was an amazing experience."


Maary added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Can you see the real me? (32 person items)

"*6 April 2016 in Malmö, Sweden. He came to Sweden with his "The Last Time To See me Before I Die!" show. I sat on the fifth row from the scene. It was an amazing experience."


Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
British Comedy: The Two Ronnies (146 tv items)

" JOHN CLEESE2 episodes (1971) in... Modern Work (S1E8) "


Holy Godiva added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" JOHN CLEESEin... The Great Muppet Caper (1981) "


Leo added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago