Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Nicholas Cassavetes

Born: 9 December 1929 Died: 3 February 1989

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Gena Rowlands


Lists

263 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 38 comments
190 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years ago 118 comments
185 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years, 2 months ago 29 comments
173 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 17 comments
152 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 18 comments

John Cassavetes Videos



Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

John Nicholas Cassavetes was a Greek-American actor, film director and screenwriter. Cassavetes was a pioneer of American independent film, by writing and directing over a dozen movies, some of which he partially self-financed, which pioneered the use of improvisation and a realistic cinéma vérité style. He also acted in many Hollywood films, notably Rosemary's Baby (1968) and The Dirty Dozen (1967). He studied acting with Don Richardson, using an acting technique based on muscle memory. His children Nick Cassavetes, Zoe Cassavetes and Xan Cassavetes are also filmmakers.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
1953 Watched
2. The Dirty Dozen (1967)
Rating:
7.6
466 Watched
Rating:
7.4
158 Watched
Rating:
8.2
101 Watched
5. The Fury (1978)
Rating:
6.3
119 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
237 Watched
2. Faces (1968)
Rating:
7.9
154 Watched
Rating:
7.4
158 Watched
Rating:
7.3
145 Watched
Rating:
8.2
101 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
237 Watched
2. Faces (1968)
Rating:
7.9
154 Watched
Rating:
7.4
158 Watched
Rating:
7.3
145 Watched
Rating:
8.2
101 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
25 Watched
Rating:
8.6
6 Watched
Rating:
10
3 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
129 Watched
Rating:
7.7
25 Watched
Rating:
10
3 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (659 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (90 person items)

"Gena Rowlands - A Woman Under the Influence - Gloria - Shadows - Faces - Opening night - Minnie and Moskowitz - Love Streams - A Child Is Waiting "


jazzybop voted for an image 10 months, 1 week ago

jazzybop voted for an image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

milica posted 4 images 10 months, 3 weeks ago

jeffpsych added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"ShadowsFacesThe Killing Of A Chinese Bookie"


Noah Bieber added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
jazzybop voted for 3 images 1 year, 5 months ago

Jon added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 2 years ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block