Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: John Howard Carpenter

Age: 69, born 16 January 1948

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sandy King


Lists

184 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years ago 118 comments
178 votes
Famous Nontheists (99 items)
list by drugs
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 44 comments
168 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 17 comments
125 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 20 comments
116 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 41 comments

John Carpenter Videos

A Tribute to John Carpenter (Video Montage)

343 Views, 1 votes

Added 7 years ago


The Best John Carpenter Interview

10 Views

Added 1 year ago


JOHN CARPENTER INTERVIEW (screamography)

9 Views

Added 1 year ago




Photos

5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: John Howard Carpenter is an American film director, screenwriter, producer, editor and composer. Although Carpenter has worked in numerous film genres, he is most commonly associated with horror and science fiction films from the 1970s and 1980s. Most films in Carpenter's career were critical failures, with the notable exceptions of Halloween (1978), Escape from New York (1981) and Starman (1984). However, many of Carpenter's films from the 1970s and the 1980s such as Dark Star (1974), Assault on Precinct 13 (1976), The Fog (1980), The Thing (1982), Christine (1983), Big Trouble in Little China (1986), Prince of Darkness (198 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Thing (1982)
Rating:
7.9
1950 Watched
2. Halloween (1978)
Rating:
7.4
2041 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1117 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1024 Watched
5. Christine (1983)
Rating:
6.4
803 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Halloween (1978)
Rating:
7.4
2041 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1117 Watched
3. Halloween (2007)
Rating:
6
975 Watched
4. They Live (1988)
Rating:
7.1
748 Watched
Rating:
5.6
733 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Thing (1982)
Rating:
7.9
1950 Watched
2. Halloween (1978)
Rating:
7.4
2041 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1117 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1024 Watched
5. They Live (1988)
Rating:
7.1
748 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.5
1039 Watched
Rating:
6.3
265 Watched
Rating:
6.4
229 Watched
Rating:
6.8
92 Watched
5. Body Bags (1993)
Rating:
6
56 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
178 Watched
2. Body Bags (1993)
Rating:
6
56 Watched
3. Elvis (1979)
Rating:
7.4
21 Watched
Rating:
6.2
20 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
20 Watched
Rating:
3
2 Watched
3. El Diablo (1990)
Rating:
8
2 Watched
1 want to see
5. Zuma Beach (1978)
Rating:
10
1 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
1 own
Rating:
10
0 want this
Rating:
10
0 want this
Rating:
8
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 2 images 5 days ago

browser voted for an image 5 days ago

Exclusive added this to a list 2 months ago
MarkusT90 added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
My Favorite Directors (64 person items)
browser posted a video 5 months, 1 week ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
The Thing Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Director!"


browser posted 3 images 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Holy Godiva voted for an image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

hulkargh added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
Best Directors (32 person items)
Tumppi added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
Bands that I have seen live (34 person items)

"August 21, 2016 at The Circus, Helsinki, Finland Setlist: 1. Escape From New York: Main Title 2. Assault on Precinct 13: Main Title 3. Vortex 4. Mystery 5. The Fog: Main Title Theme 6. They Live: Coming To L.A. 7. The Thing: Main Theme - Desolation (Ennio Morricone cover) 8. Distant Dream 9. Big Trouble in Little China: Pork Chop Express 10. Wraith 11. Night 12. Halloween Theme - Main Title 13. In the Mouth of Madness: In The Mouth Of Madness Encore: 14. Prince of Darkness: Darkness Begins 15. "


jazzybop voted for 11 images [View All] 10 months ago

the giraffe added this to a list 10 months ago
Bands I've seen live (478 person items)

"John Carpenter went on tour in 2016 in support of Lost Themes II, his second album of music he's composed with his son Cody & guitarist Daniel Davies, both of whom were in tow. They also had another guitarist, a bass player, and a drummer to complete their live ensemble, and they all played wonderfully together. It was cool to see Carpenter on stage, dancing to some of his music, and giving brief introductions to some of the songs they played. The selections ranged from the newer material from b"


Chaostar voted for 4 images 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Chaostar voted for 2 images 1 year ago

miaou voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

milica posted 10 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block