Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Allyn Smith, Jr.

Born: 25 October 1914 Died: 7 January 1972

Country of origin: United States


Lists

8 votes
Writers Who Committed Suicide (25 items)
list by nusch
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago
4 votes
Stars who died due to a fall........ (35 items)
list by Brian G
Published 1 year, 6 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Poet (1), Confessional Poetry (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
7.6
446 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.5
2 own
Rating:
10
2 own
0 want this
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

nusch posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

nusch added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Writers Who Committed Suicide (25 person items)

"American poet Berryman was only eleven when his father committed suicide, and this tragedy influenced his literature as well as his personal life. Berryman had problems with alcohol throughout his adult life and he was hospitalized a few times in order to detox. On January 7, 1972, he jumped from the Washington Avenue Bridge in Minneapolis."


Brian G added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Stars who died due to a fall........ (35 person items)

"He killed himself in 1972 by jumping off a bridge in Minneapolis. He was attempting to throw himself into the Mississippi River, but missed, and smothered in the muddy banks instead of the water. He was 57. "



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block