Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

John Banville

Stats

Birth Name: William John Banville

Age: 71, born 8 December 1945

Country of origin: Ireland


Photos


Description: William John Banville who writes as John Banville and sometimes as Benjamin Black, is an Irish novelist, adapter of dramas, and screenwriter. Recognised for his precise, cold, forensic prose style, Nabokovian inventiveness, and for the dark humour of his generally arch narrators, Banville is considered to be "one of the most imaginative literary novelists writing in the English language today." Indeed, he has been described as "the heir to Proust, via Nabokov." Banville's career has seen him presented with numerous awards. His novel The Book of Evidence was shortlisted for the Booker Prize and won the Guin ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Albert Nobbs (2011)
Rating:
6.5
223 Watched
Rating:
6.2
12 want to see
3. The Sea (2013)
Rating:
8
9 want to see
4. Reflections (1984)
0 want to see




TV

1. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
6.5
26 Watched
2. Charlie Rose (1991)
Rating:
6.3
16 Watched
3. Página 2 (2007)
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.2
9 own
Rating:
7
4 want this
4 want this
Rating:
9
3 want this
3 want this




TV written by

1. Quirke (2013)
Rating:
7
9 want to see
2. Riviera (2017)
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block