Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Joel Lehtonen

Stats

Birth Name: Joel Heikarainen

Born: 11 November 1881 Died: 20 November 1934

Country of origin: Finland


Photos


Description: Joel Lehtonen was a Finnish author, translator, critic and journalist. He was born in Sääminki (now part of Nyslott). His childhood was fatherless and poverty-stricken, his mother suffered from mental frailties and Joel himself was forced into paupery. Joel's foster mother supported his schooling and Lehtonen was able to study literature for a few years in the University of Helsinki, but dropped out without completing a degree. As an author, he began as a neoromanticist, but after the Finnish Civil War his outlook transformed into deep pessimism and disenchanted scepticism. He committed suicide by hanging himself with a rope ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Rating:
7
2 want to see




Books

1 want this
0 want this




Movies written by

1. Cripple in Love (1975)
Rating:
5
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block