Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joel Daniel Coen

Age: 63, born 29 November 1954

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Frances McDormand


Lists

116 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 41 comments
96 votes
Directors on the set (23 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 9 comments
73 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces *UPDATED* (32 items)
list by Moon River
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 21 comments
70 votes
Celebrities I have Seen, Met or Befriended (158 items)
list by Stehako
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 21 comments
65 votes
Top20 Directors who frequently cast actors/actress (20 items)
list by cigaretteburn
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 11 comments

Joel Coen Videos

Joel & Ethan Coen - The Works

277 Views, 1 votes

Added 6 years ago



View all Joel Coen videos

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Joel Coen was born on November 29, 1954 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Joel Daniel Coen. He is a producer and writer, known for No Country for Old Men (2007), The Big Lebowski (1998) and Fargo (1996). He has been married to Frances McDormand since April 1, 1984. They have one child.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
3562 Watched
Rating:
7.9
3343 Watched
Rating:
7.8
2802 Watched
Rating:
6.7
2161 Watched
Rating:
7.4
2170 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
3562 Watched
Rating:
7.9
3343 Watched
Rating:
7.8
2802 Watched
Rating:
6.7
2161 Watched
Rating:
7.4
2170 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
630 Watched
Rating:
6.2
342 Watched
Rating:
5.8
44 Watched
Rating:
7.2
6 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.3
249 Watched
Rating:
6.6
58 Watched
Rating:
7.3
25 Watched
4. The Oscars (2016)
Rating:
6.9
8 Watched
Rating:
8.8
5 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.3
1 want this
Rating:
8
2 want this
Rating:
8
2 own
Rating:
10
1 want this




TV directed by




TV written by





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"and Ethan Coen 2017 Rank: #2 2016 Rank: #3 2015 Rank: #3 2014 Rank: #3 2013 Rank: #3 2012 Rank: #4 2011 Rank: #3 2010 Rank: #3 2009 Rank: #8 a. Blood Simple (1984) b. Raising Arizona (1987) c. Miller’s Crossing (1990) d. Barton Fink (1991) e. The Hudsucker Proxy (1994) f. Fargo (1996) g. The Big Lebowski (1998) h. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) i. The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) j. Intolerable Cruelty (2003) k. The Lady Killers (2004) l. No Country for Old Men (2007) m. Bur"


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Brandon Carreon added this to a list 7 months, 4 weeks ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Oscars 1997 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: Joel Coen, Fargo! Nominees: Kenneth Branagh - Hamlet Milos Forman - The People vs. Larry Flynt Mike Leigh - Secrets & Lies Danny Boyle - Trainspotting"


diabolical dr voodoo voted for an image 12 months ago

DragonPhoenix46 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
My Favorite Directors (24 person items)

"1. Fargo (1996) 2. No Country for Old Men (2007) 3. The Big Lebowski (1998) 4. True Grit (2010)"


MarkusT90 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
My Favorite Directors (73 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Most popular stars in 2016 (444 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 2 years ago

nusch added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Great Nihilistic Movies (71 movies items)
miaou voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block