Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph William Frazier

Born: 12 January 1944 Died: 7 November 2011

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

104 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 10 comments
43 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
10 votes
The 101 Greatest Boxers of All Time (101 items)
list by KBLists
Published 2 years, 6 months ago
6 votes
Great Boxers (42 items)
list by Kenji
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
6 votes
Tv Show Main Actors/Guest Stars The Jeffersons (79 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 3 years, 7 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Joseph William "Joe" Frazier (January 12, 1944 – November 7, 2011), also known as Smokin' Joe, was an American professional boxer, Olympic gold medalist and Undisputed World Heavyweight Champion, whose professional career lasted from 1965 to 1976, with a one-fight comeback in 1981. Frazier emerged as the top contender in the late 1960s, defeating opponents that included Jerry Quarry, Oscar Bonavena, Buster Mathis, Eddie Machen, Doug Jones, George Chuvalo and Jimmy Ellis en route to becoming Undisputed Heavyweight Champion in 1970, and followed up by defeating Muhammad Ali by unanimous decision in the highly-antici ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
5394 Watched
Rating:
6.3
172 Watched
Rating:
6.5
55 Watched
Rating:
7.4
36 Watched
Rating:
8.5
20 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
2569 Watched
Rating:
7.1
471 Watched
Rating:
5.4
463 Watched
Rating:
7.7
99 Watched
Rating:
7.4
13 Watched




Books

Rating:
6
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Metaloid AM added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Greatest Boxers of All Time (20 person items)
Arizona posted 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for 10 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

KBLists added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
The 101 Greatest Boxers of All Time (101 person items)

"PRO RECORD: 32-4-1 (27 KO) WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION 1970 – 1973 THE RING FIGHTER OF THE YEAR 1967, 1970, AND 1971 INTERNATIONAL BOXING HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE 1990 NICKNAME: Smokin' Joe CAREER LENGTH: 1965 – 1981 HOMETOWN: Philadelphia, PA, USA DEFINING FIGHT: W 15 Muhammad Ali (3/8/1971) GREATEST ACCOMPLISHMENT: First man to beat Muhammad Ali, doing so in the first fight of a vicious trilogy, boxing's greatest rivalry. NOTABLE OPPONENTS: Oscar Bonavena (W 10, W 15), Eddie Machen (TKO 10"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block