Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Wardell

Born: 12 July 1909 Died: 3 July 1993

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

3 votes
Rest in Peace (117 items)
list by ElHombreMachado3G4
Published 5 years, 11 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Joe DeRita's real name was Joseph Wardell. He was born July 12, 1909 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Joe was the only one of the Stooges to come from a show biz family. His mother, Florenz DeRita, was a dancer and his father, Frank Wardell, was a stage technician. Joe was in show business from the age of seven. Joe's roles included the title role in the stage version of "Peck's Bad Boy" with his mother and father. In 1921 Joe went into burlesque because vaudeville was just about gone. Joe's film debut was in "The Doughgirls" in 1944 with Ann Sheridan for Warner Brothers. During the war, Joe worked with the ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Three Stooges (2), Comedic Actor (1), Died 1993 (1), Born 1909 (1), Part Of Comedy Team (1), Deceased (1), Stooge (1), Died Aged 83 (1), Funny (1), 1940s (1), 1950s (1), 1960s (1), Supporting Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
296 Watched
Rating:
6.9
320 Watched
Rating:
6.9
46 Watched
Rating:
6.7
35 Watched
Rating:
6.6
16 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.2
16 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

scarywomen rated this 10/10 1 year, 9 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block