Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joanne Woodbury

Born: 17 December 1915 Died: 22 February 1989

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ray Mitchell


Lists

23 votes
Less known 1930s actresses (115 items)
list by StellaStar
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
5 votes
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 2 years, 8 months ago

Joan Woodbury Videos

Brenda Starr

9 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Joan Woodbury (December 17, 1915 – February 22, 1989) was an American actress beginning in the 1930s and continuing well into the 1960s. Born Joanne Woodbury in Los Angeles, California, she first studied for seven years in a convent, later trained in dance, and eventually graduated from Hollywood High School. Woodbury began dancing for the Agua Caliente dance company, and at 19 decided to attempt a career in acting. She moved to Hollywood and that same year received her first acting role in the 1934 film Eight Girls in a Boat, which was uncredited. Another uncredited role followed, with her first credited role being in the ... (more)
Tags: Died 1989 (2), Born 1915 (2), 1960s (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Supporting Actress (1), Film Actress (1), Actress (1), American (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
548 Watched
Rating:
7.4
585 Watched
Rating:
7.1
52 Watched
Rating:
7.3
21 want to see
Rating:
5.9
24 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block